Skip to content ↓

Timetable

Truth (Reception) Timetable 

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

8.45-9.15

Register, morning report and SODA

Name writing

Register, morning report and SODA

Letter formation

Register, morning report and SODA

High frequency

Register, morning report and SODA

Tricky words

Register, morning report and SODA

Once upon a story

9.15-9.45

Phonics Phase 2/3

Letter form

Phonics Phase 2/3

Letter form

Phonics Phase 2/3

Letter form

Phonics Phase 2/3

Letter form

PE (MH and SP)

Hall or MUGA

Changing books (SL)

Reading group (GH)

9.45-10.00

Literacy input

Fruit

Literacy focus

ZT/GH

Fruit

Literacy focus

ZT/GH

Fruit

Literacy focus

SB/MH

PE (MH and SP)

Hall or MUGA

Changing books (SL)

Reading group (GH)

10.00-10.15

Fruit

Golden mile

Literacy focus

ZT/GH

Golden mile

Literacy focus

ZT/GH

Golden mile

Literacy focus

SB/MH

PE (MH and SP)

Hall or MUGA

Changing books (SL)

Reading group (GH)

10.15-11.00

CI

Indoor/ deck (SP)

Tidy at 11.25

Literacy focus

ZT/GH

CI

Indoor/ deck (GH)

Tidy at 10.55

CI

Indoor/ deck (ZT)

Tidy at 10.55

CI

Indoor/ deck (SL)

Tidy at 10.55

Fruit/ outside

(10.15-10.45)
11.00-11.20

CI

Indoor/ deck (SP)

Tidy at 11.25

Literacy focus

ZT/GH

Topic

Write Dance T2 ZT

NELI T1

GH

SN int. (S+L)

Write Dance T1

MH

SN int. (S+L)

NELI T2

SB

Phonics Phase 2/3 and handwriting

Words/ captions/ sentences

10.45-11.20

11.20-11.45

Rhymes

Toilet

Prayer

Wellbeing

Toilet

Prayer

Rhymes

Toilet

Prayer

Rhymes

Toilet

Prayer

Rhymes

Toilet

Prayer
11.45-12.45

 Lunch

11.40-12

 Int.

 Lunch

11.40-12

 Int.

 Lunch

11.40-12

 Int.

 Lunch

11.40-12

 Int.

 Lunch

11.40-12

 Int.

12.45-13.30

Registration

Meditation

Num. form.

 SSM

Registration

Meditation

Num. Form.

Maths

Registration

Meditation

Num. Form.

Maths

Registration

Meditation

Num. Form.

Maths

Registration

Meditation

Num. Form.

Maths
13.30-13.50

P4C SP T1

Music/ instruments SL T2

Maths Focus ZT/GH

Continue into CI

Team Games SP/ SL

Nurture/ behaviour CH

Maths Focus ZT/GH

Continue into CI

P4C SP T2

Music/ instruments SL T1

Maths Focus ZT/GH

Continue into CI

Team Games

SP/ SL

Nurture/ behaviour CH

Maths Focus ZT/GH

Continue into CI

Forest Friday

Alternate

CI Indoor

only 1 class

Change of books (SP)

Reading group (MH)

13.50-15.00

CI

Indoor/ outdoor (SL)

(open when maths focus has finished)

CI

Indoor/ outdoor (GH)

CI

Indoor/ outdoor (ZT)

CI

Indoor/ outdoor (SP)

Forest Friday

Alternate

CI Indoor

only 1 class

Change of books (SP)

Reading group (MH)

15.00-15.20

Milk

Show and Tell

Prayer
Assembly

Milk

Story

Prayer
Assembly

Milk

Story

Prayer
15.30 Home Time Home Time Home Time Home Time Home Time